Odalis Urena
  • Male
  • Freeport, NY
  • United States
Share Twitter
  • Blog Posts
  • Videos

Odalis Urena's Friends

  • Maredith Waterer
  • Britt Caissie
  • Elina Lina
  • Michelle Westgarth
  • Ariane
  • Camille S. Finley
  • Marc Coronel
  • Mary Gines
 

Odalis Urena's Page

Gifts Received

Gift

Odalis Urena has not received any gifts yet

Give Odalis Urena a Gift

Profile Information

My Story: My Triumphs // My Goals // My Dreams // My Why
Blessings,

My name is Odalis Urena and I am Fitness Model, Natural Bodybuilder, Nutritional Consultant, Personal Trainer, Recording Artist, Actor and Writer. From when I was young, I would watch wrestling and dream about having a physique like the ones I saw on TV. In the back of my mind, I knew that one day I would be able to reach that goal. I began lifting weights at the age of 13, with the hope of one day walking around the beach with confidence. I continued to work out, and although I gained mass and looked good with my clothes on, I did not look the part without the clothes on. Every time I would be asked nutrition and training tips, I would feel so disappointed because I knew what I had to do, yet I could never take off my shirt at the beach with any confidence.

The turning point of my life came when I decided to take action and ask IFBB Pro bodybuilder, Colette Nelson, for advice. Colette mentored me and told me I would make a great fitness Model. I decided to take pictures to showcase my hard work, and the rest is history. Colette introduced me to Pro bodybuilder, Dave Palumbo, who has been there for me ever since; he put me on board with his supplement company Species Evolutionary Nutrition.

I want to thank the Almighty for all he has done for me.

“Don’t be afraid of discouraged for I the lord your God am with you wherever you go” Joshua 1:9
More About My Life Story and What Made Me ME
I would not be where I am now if it were not for Colette Nelson,Dave Palumbo, Skip La cour, Lee Haney and Anthony Catanzarro. These individuals have helped me out so much and I thank God for all he has done for me. Dave Palumbo put me on board with his company Species Nutrition as one of their Fitness Models.
My Transformation Experiences: (start point / obstacles / milestones / triumphs)
Getting more exposure.
My BodyProud Challenge Gift Code
Everyday I try to learn something new. Today is another day that I will seek knowledge as my journey continues.
In becoming the ME i desire to be, I Dare myself to master my empowerment in the following ways AND here is why:
Eat clean and have one cheat meal once a week. Write down your goals and try to beat your best lifts every time. Think positive and if any thing gets in your way try to find a strategy to keep you going.
I have already been stepping up to my own plate / daring myself to stretch my comfort zone and here are some of my results and proud moments.
Having a body transformation and motivating others.
I Feel Passionate About:
Full Name: Odalis Urena
Birthdate: May 31, 1984
Birthplace: East Meadow, NY
Height: 5 '10"
Weight: 175 lbs
Current residence: Long Island, NY
Occupation: Fitness Model, Personal Trainer, Nutritional Consultant, Actor, Recording Artist, Writer
Nickname: Kapricho
Email: odalisurena@live.com
Websites: www.modelmayhem.com/odalisurena,
www.speciesnutrition.com
Personal Website: www.odalisurena.com
Type of People I want to Associate With // Learn From and Why:
Male Fitness Model for Species Nutrition.
Lesson That Changed My Life / People who Inspire(d) ME
www.odalisurena.com
My Message to You (and all those who relate to ME and my Story)
All that God has blessed me with. I have the ability to reach a lot of people with my personality and my determination.
Referred by:
From my good friend Fitness Model Anthony Catanzarro
Web Presence / Awards / Recognition / Self-Plugs:
"All things are possible through he who give me strength" Phillippians 4:13
THE BOX BELOW IS OPEN FOR YOU TO BE CREATIVE! TELL US WHAT YOU WANT US TO KNOW ABOUT YOU / YOUR LIKES / YOUR LIFE / YOUR OBSTACLES / YOUR TRIUMPHS:
Personal Trainer &/or Fitness Professional, Health & Lifestyle, Entertainment Industry, Model
/ / / / / / / / / /
As long as it takes.

Comment Wall (2 comments)

You need to be a member of The BodyProud Initiative to add comments!

Join The BodyProud Initiative

At 12:25am on April 14, 2010, Martone Fuller said…
Hello and welcome
At 10:06am on April 12, 2010, Camille S. Finley said…
Hi Odalis,

Welcome to BodyProud and thank you for joining the brain fitness group!
 
 
 

Ambassadors & pathways to empower 100 million of YOU 2b BodyProud: love how u look, love how u feel & love what ur body can do #startswithME

#bodyproud #startswithME

Get $50 ...FREE!


Thanks to Purium, simply use the code you were given to redeem your product or transformation pack!